Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. By continuing to use this site and closing this message you agree to our use of cookies.Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Coronavirus (COVID-19): updates and advice.

Children's services - school organisation team - privacy notice

What services are being provided?

Children’s Services, Schools and Learning Service.

Teams:

  • School organisation team

Services we provide

  • school admissions
  • school appeals
  • school transport appeals
  • schools access Initiative - projects

What personal information do we need from you?

The personal information we may need from you consists of:

  • child and parent names
  • address
  • postcode
  • email address
  • telephone numbers
  • date of birth

What Special Category (sensitive) Data might we need?

In order that we may deliver services appropriate to your needs we may also ask for the following ‘special category’ (sensitive) information about you, which may include:

  • gender
  • religion
  • health
  • sexual orientation

Information we may receive

Personal information about you from others

To help us provide services appropriate to your needs we may receive personal information about from others such as:

  • NHS Agencies such as GPs, hospitals, community health organisations
  • other providers of services
  • Police
  • other local authorities
  • previous schools

Who might use your personal information?

The following organisations or departments may use the information you provide: 

  • social care
  • education providers
  • schools
  • health providers
  • other local authorities

The Data Controller is Dorset Council

The Data Protection Officer for Dorset Council may be contacted at data.protection@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk  

Dorset Council may use an additional external information technology provider (if appropriate – e.g. Servelec for Social Care) which will process your data (a Data Processor) for these and related activities.

What might your information be used for and what is the lawful basis for requesting and using it?

Your information may be used for:

  • processing and allocation of school places and home to school transport where appropriate for the child
  • ensuring school premises are suitable for children with specific needs

Please note that if we cannot use your data we may not be able to provide you with these services.

What is the lawful basis for us to use your information?

Our Lawful or legal basis for using your information can be found on the Information Commissioner's website.

Our lawful or legal basis for using your personal data is:

  • ‘public task’ or ‘statutory duty’ under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998. 
  • Equality Act 2010

Organisations we may share your information with

In some cases we may have to share your personal information with other agencies such as:

  • NHS Dorset – community and mental health services
  • schools
  • Department for Education
  • diocesan bodies
  • appeal panels
  • other local authorities
  • other external service providers as determined and contracted with Dorset Council

Will your information be stored in, processed or accessible from countries outside the UK, EU or EEA countries?

No, your information will not be stored in, processed or accessible from countries outside the UK, EU or EEA countries.

How long will we keep your information?

  • a record of information provided will be kept whilst the child is of compulsory school age plus a further academic year.
  • 5 years for Schools Access Initiative projects.

Your feedback

This form is to report content that is wrong, or any issues or feedback you have about the web page.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.

General data protection regulation (GDPR)

We will only use the personal information supplied by you in accordance with GDPR. By giving us this information you are consenting to such use as set out in our privacy notice.