Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. By continuing to use this site and closing this message you agree to our use of cookies.Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Coronavirus (COVID-19): updates and advice.

Economic growth and regeneration privacy notice

Services being provided

The service we provide for this Notice is  The UK Community Renewal Fund bidding process.

Personal information we need from you

The personal information we may need from you consists of:

  • applicant name
  • application contact name and position
  • contact telephone number
  • email address
  • postal address
  • senior responsible officer contact details

Who might use your personal information?

As part of the selecting and monitoring of the Community Renewal Fund, data will be shared with the Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government, who may share your personal data with the relevant government departments including:

As part of the process of selecting and monitoring the UK Community Renewal Fund, Dorset Council may also share your data with relevant parties to enable us to assess the bids. This could include:

  • Local Enterprise Partnership
  • consultants working for Dorset Council 

The Data Controller is Dorset Council.

The Data Protection Officer for Dorset Council may be contacted at data.protection@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk  

What your information will be used for and the lawful basis for requesting and using it

Your personal data is being collected as an essential part of the UK Community Renewal Fund bidding process, so that the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government  and Dorset Council can contact you regarding your bid and for monitoring purposes. We may also use it to contact you about matters specific to the Fund.

Our lawful basis for using your information is Section 111 of the Local Government Act 1972  which creates a legal power for Dorset Council to do anything reasonable to enable it to discharge its statutory functions as a Local Authority.

The Council considers that the processing of your personal data as part of the UK Community Renewal Fund process is necessary for the Council to deliver this public function.  For this reason, the processing of your personal data is lawful on the grounds that article 6(1)(e) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation applies (processing that is necessary for the performance of a public task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller).

Will some or all your information be stored in, processed or accessible from countries outside the UK, EU or EEA countries?

No, none of your information will be stored in, processed or be accessible from countries outside the UK, EU or EEA countries.

How long we will keep your information

If your bid to the UK Community Renewal Fund is successful, your personal data will be held for up to two years from the closure of the bidding process. This is currently estimated to be July 2023.

As part of the monitoring process, we will contact you regularly to ensure our records are up to date.  Should your bid be unsuccessful, we will erase your personal data.

Our use of your data will be subject to your legal rights as described by the Information Commissioner's Officer  

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance using the address below:
 

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

Your feedback

This form is to report content that is wrong, or any issues or feedback you have about the web page.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.

General data protection regulation (GDPR)

We will only use the personal information supplied by you in accordance with GDPR. By giving us this information you are consenting to such use as set out in our privacy notice.