Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. By continuing to use this site and closing this message you agree to our use of cookies.Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Coronavirus (COVID-19): updates and advice

Early years and childcare privacy notice

Services provided

Information held about registered childcare providers and those working in childcare. Includes prospective childminders who are considering registering as a childcare provider.

See our separate Family Information Service privacy statement on how data is published on our directory. 

Personal data we need from you

The information we collect about childcare providers and those working in childcare includes:

  • full name
  • provider address (including postcode)
  • home address (including postcode)
  • email address
  • telephone numbers
  • qualifications held

Personal information about you from others 

In order to safeguard and protect children's welfare we may receive personal information about childcare providers and people working in childcare from any of the following:

  • Ofsted
  • other departments in Dorset Council
  • other organisations or childcare providers of services
  • police
  • other local authorities
  • family members and friends

Who will be using your personal information

In order to safeguard and protect children's welfare, we may pass on personal information about childcare providers and people working in childcare to any of the following organisations:

  • Ofsted
  • other departments in Dorset Council
  • other organisations or childcare providers of services
  • police
  • other local authorities

The Data Controller is Dorset Council.

Contact the Data Protection Officer for Dorset Council

Dorset Council may use an additional external information technology provider if appropriate (for example, Servelec for social care) which will process your data (a data processor) for these and related activities.

What your information will be used for 

We have a statutory duty under section 12 of the Childcare Act 2006 to provide information, advice and training to childcare providers.

The lawful or legal basis for requesting and using your information

As a public authority under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) our lawful basis as a public authority is covered by articles:

  • 6.1.e: we have a public interest duty to provide a service that covers the collection of personal data 
  • 9.2.h: we may collect special category data for the management of social care information systems or services

Which other organisations we may share your data with

In order to safeguard and protect children's welfare, we may share personal information about childcare providers and people working in childcare with any of the following:

  • Ofsted
  • other departments in Dorset Council
  • other organisations and childcare providers of services
  • police
  • other local authorities

How long we will keep your data

We keep data on childcare providers and staff working in these provisions for 7 years after a setting closes and destroy this data after this time.

We keep data on prospective childcare providers (including prospective childminders) for one year. If a prospective childminder becomes registered, we will keep their data for 7 years as above. 

Using your data

Our use of your data will be subject to your legal rights as per the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Find more information about privacy law, our obligations and your rights from the ICO.

Contact us if you have concerns over the way we're asking for or using your personal data:

If you still have concerns following our response, you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner's Office

Your feedback

This form is to report content that is wrong, or any issues or feedback you have about the web page.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.

General data protection regulation (GDPR)

We will only use the personal information supplied by you in accordance with GDPR. By giving us this information you are consenting to such use as set out in our privacy notice.