Results of the contested elections area on 2 May 2024

Elections for all parish and town councils within the for parish and town councils within the Dorset Council Dorset Council area took place on Thursday 2 May 2024.

Some of these elections were uncontested.  Read more about uncontested elections and view the notices of uncontested elections.

The results and totals for the contested elections are shown below in alphabetical order by parish or town area.

Bourton Parish (9 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Bourton Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BARTON Reginald Kevan
(commonly known as Kevan Barton)
  156 ELECTED
CALVERT David Brian   122 ELECTED
CURRY Nigel Paul
(commonly known as Paul Curry)
  190 ELECTED
GILLETT Frances Ruth Paula
(commonly known as Fran Gillett)
  171 ELECTED

HALLETT Keith Ronald

  131 ELECTED
MOORE Richard Bennett Blake
(commonly known as Rick Moore)
  119 ELECTED
PEDDLE James William   113 
ROSE Timothy Stephen
(commonly known as Tim Rose)
Haulier 190 ELECTED
WESTWELL Martyn   116 ELECTED
WILLIAMS Peter Brownlow
(commonly known as Peter Williams)
  188 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 6
Rejected in part 0
Total 7

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 9
  • electorate: 793
  • ballot papers issued: 307
  • turnout: 38.71%

Bradford Abbas Parish (7 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Bradford Abbas Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BARBER Josephine Clare
(commonly known as Jo Barber)
  82 ELECTED
CLARK Peter David   153 ELECTED
CLEGG James Douglas   81
COFFIN Diane Susan   154 ELECTED
FURBY David   120 ELECTED
JENKINS Sally Winifred
(commonly known as Sally Jenkins)
  150 ELECTED
LEGG Robin Andrew Shane   146 ELECTED
THOMAS Jennifer Mary   157 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
Rejected in part 0
Total 0

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 7
  • electorate: 741
  • ballot papers issued: 243
  • turnout: 32.79%

Bridport Town Council - Bothenhampton and Walditch Ward (3 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Bridport Town Council - Bothenhampton and Walditch Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BOLWELL Bridget Catherine
(commonly known as Bridget Bolwell)
Liberal Democrat 506 ELECTED
BOURNE Isabel Claire Green Party 380
BRIGDEN Elisabeth Christina Labour Party 211
HOLDRIDGE Andrew Robert George Liberal Democrat 453 ELECTED
RICKARD Edwina Anne
(commonly known as Anne Rickard)
Liberal Democrat 482 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 2
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 30
Rejected in part 0
Total 32

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 3
  • electorate: 1844
  • ballot papers issued: 822
  • turnout: 44.58%

Bridport Town Council - Bradpole Ward (5 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Bridport Town Council - Bradpole Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
AMOR Nigel Matthew Liberal Democrat 526 ELECTED
BARK Ian Richard Liberal Democrat 507 ELECTED
CASEY Robert Sean Green Party 477 ELECTED
CHILCOTT Leslie James Neil
(commonly known as Neil Chilcott)
  258
KILLICK Anna Victoria
(commonly known as Anna Killick)
Labour Party 288 ELECTED
MOONEY Patrick Gerald Peter
(commonly known as Paddy Mooney)
Liberal Democrat 526 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 19
Rejected in part 0
Total 19

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 5
  • electorate: 2579
  • ballot papers issued: 856
  • turnout: 33.19%

Bridport Town Council - Bridport Central Ward (5 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Bridport Town Council - Bridport Central Ward 
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
CHAPMAN Stephen Douglas (commonly known as Steve Chapman) Labour Party 323
CLAYTON Kelvin Charles Green Party 586 ELECTED
COOK Alani Florence
(commonly known as Alani Cook)
Independent Young Person 282
DAVIES-COATES Josef Daniel Independent United Diversity Bridport 133
HART David Philip Thomas Labour Party 288
RAWLINGS Nigel Charles
(commonly known as Nigel Rawlings)
Liberal Democrat 483 ELECTED
RICKARD David Gordon
(commonly known as Dave Rickard)
Liberal Democrat 482 ELECTED
WILLIAMS Sarah Jane
(commonly known as Sarah Williams)
Liberal Democrat 590 ELECTED
WORTHINGTON David William Greville
(commonly known as David Worthington)
Liberal Democrat 444 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 37
Rejected in part 0
Total 37

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 5
  • electorate: 2645
  • ballot papers issued: 1006
  • turnout: 38.03%

Bridport Town Council - Bridport West and Allington Ward (5 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Bridport Town Council - Bridport West and Allington Ward 
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BOURBON Jonathan Andr√© Liberal Democrat 486 ELECTED
CARNEY Sarah Anne Independent 333 ELECTED
DOMMETT Michael David Liberal Democrat 321
HAMMOND Neil Fraser Labour Party 282
JONES Julian Stephen Langton Green Party 440 ELECTED
NICHOLLS Richard Howard Labour Party 283
THORNTON Beverley
(commonly known as Bev Thornton)
Liberal Democrat 406 ELECTED
WILLIAMS Stephen Charles John
(commonly known as Steve Williams)
Liberal Democrat 426 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 6
Rejected in part 0
Total 6

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 5
  • electorate: 3030
  • ballot papers issued: 810
  • turnout: 26.73%

Bridport Town Council - West Bay Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Bridport Town Council - West Bay Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BOLWELL David John
(commonly known as Dave Bolwell)
Liberal Democrat 264 ELECTED
EDWARDS Richard John
(commonly known as Richard Edwards)
Green Party 150
LANGRIDGE Ann Elizabeth
(commonly known as Ann Langridge)
Liberal Democrat 207 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 25
Rejected in part 0
Total 25

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 1027
  • ballot papers issued: 386
  • turnout: 37.59%

Burton Bradstock Parish (11 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Burton Bradstock Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ALLAN Joan Phyllis   139
BAILEY Andrew William   247 ELECTED
BATTEN Darren Morgan   248 ELECTED
CURRY Liberty Sarah
(commonly known as Liberty Curry)
  100
HENDERSON Michael James
(commonly known as Mike Henderson)
  168 ELECTED
LOCKWOOD Nicholas Peter Norman   209 ELECTED
MEALING Lisanne   212 ELECTED
PAGE Alison
(commonly known as Ali Page)
  151
PATTINSON Lisa-Marie
(commonly known as Lisa Pattinson)
  186 ELECTED
PILE Katie Jane   183 ELECTED
SKINNER Graham Clive   171 ELECTED
SPICER Benjamin Joseph
(commonly known as Ben Spicer)
  164 ELECTED
STEVENS Paul   173 ELECTED
WARD Robert Edward Thomas
(commonly known as Bob Ward)
  251 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 2
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 17
Rejected in part 0
Total 19

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 11
  • electorate: 805
  • ballot papers issued: 413
  • turnout: 51.30%

Charminster Parish - Charminster South Ward (7 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Charminster Parish - Charminster South Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BEESON Keith Arnold Independent 248 ELECTED
DANGERFIELD Peter Stuart   246 ELECTED
GREENAWAY Oliver Jonathan Local Resident Since 2020 225 ELECTED
JACKSON Julie Eve   260 ELECTED
MARSH Stephen George   91
MCCREA Nigel Grant
(commonly known as Nigel McCrea)
  214
ROLLS Alan Harold Frederick
(commonly known as Alan Rolls)
  281 ELECTED
SIMONS Mark Antony   290 ELECTED
YARKER Timothy John
(commonly known as Tim Yarker)
  253 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 7
Rejected in part 0
Total 7

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 7
  • electorate: 1434
  • ballot papers issued: 530
  • turnout: 36.96%

Chetnole Parish (6 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Chetnole Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
CLARK Andrew Nelham Independent 55 ELECTED
DE METZ Geoffrey   100 ELECTED
HEWITT Naomi Barbara Marie-Francoise Independent 104 ELECTED
HUME Edmund Alexander
(commonly known as Ed Hume)
  70 ELECTED
HUME Jennifer Jane Seller   48
MEIER Jonathan
(commonly known as Joe Meier)
  80 ELECTED
TROUP James Astley   88 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 4
Rejected in part 0
Total 4

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 6
  • electorate: 280
  • ballot papers issued: 144
  • turnout: 51.43%

Dorchester Town Council - Dorchester East Ward (5 seats) 

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Dorchester Town Council - Dorchester East Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
FARMER Poppy Primrose
(commonly known as Poppy Farmer)
Green Party 809 ELECTED
JONES Enid Stella
(commonly known as Stella Jones)
Liberal Democrat 892 ELECTED
JONES Katharine Alexandra
(commonly known as Katy Jones)
Independents for Dorset 613
KENT-LEDGER Fiona Elizabeth
(commonly known as Fiona Kent-Ledger)
Liberal Democrat 646 ELECTED
LANE Melissa Rachel
(commonly known as Mel Lane)
Liberal Democrat 628
MAJOR Rory Liberal Democrat 644 ELECTED
REID Katharine Mary
(commonly known as Kate Reid)
Liberal Democrat 720 ELECTED
THOMPSON Barry Labour Party 352
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 10
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 3
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
Rejected in part 0
Total 13

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 5
  • electorate: 4032
  • ballot papers issued: 1465
  • turnout: 36.33%

Dorchester Town Council - Dorchester Poundbury Ward (4 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Dorchester Town Council - Dorchester Poundbury Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BIGGS Richard Martin Liberal Democrat 961 ELECTED
GIBBONS William Edward Doran
(commonly known as William Gibbons)
Independent 689 ELECTED
HOGWOOD Frances Mary Liberal Democrat 908 ELECTED
LEAPER David John Liberal Democrat 916 ELECTED
PENFOLD James Mark
(commonly known as Mark Penfold)
Local Conservatives 410
STEIN Peter Jonathon Local Conservatives 522
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Rejected in part 0
Total 9

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 4
  • electorate: 3531
  • ballot papers issued: 1486
  • turnout: 42.08%

Dorchester Town Council - Dorchester West Ward (4 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for the Dorchester Town Council - Dorchester West Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
FRY Leslie David
(commonly known as Les Fry)
Independents for Dorset 924 ELECTED
GERMODO Jedidiah
(commonly known as Jed Germodo)
Liberal Democrat 651 ELECTED
HEWITT Janet Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 824 ELECTED
RICARDO Ralph Jon Liberal Democrat 634 ELECTED
SORIN Claudia Labour Party 366

WYATT Andrew Charles

Labour Party 238
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Rejected in part 0
Total 9

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 4
  • electorate: 3741
  • ballot papers issued: 1300
  • turnout: 34.75%

Ferndown Town Council - Ferndown Central North Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Ferndown Town Council - Ferndown Central North Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
COPPARD Jason John Independent - Ferndown People`s Alliance 303 ELECTED
LEACH Philip Independent - Ferndown People`s Alliance 362 ELECTED
PHILLIPS George Local Conservatives 199
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 11
Rejected in part 0
Total 11

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 1685
  • ballot papers issued: 548
  • turnout: 32.52%

Ferndown Town Council - Ferndown Central Ward (3 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Ferndown Town Council - Ferndown Central Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
CABLE Simon Lee Independent - Ferndown People`s Alliance 503 ELECTED
FLEETHAM Stuart Mark Local Conservatives 322
FRANCIS Gary Independent - Ferndown People`s Alliance 432 ELECTED
HOBBS Malcolm John Independent - Ferndown People`s Alliance 407 ELECTED
PARKES Michael Richard
(commonly known as Mike Parkes)
Local Conservatives 321
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Rejected in part 0
Total 9

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 3
  • electorate: 2565
  • ballot papers issued: 806
  • turnout: 31.42%

Ferndown Town Council - Ferndown Hampreston and Longham (3 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for the Ferndown Town Council - Ferndown Hampreston and Longham Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
HANSON GRAHAM Paul Independent Voice For Ferndown Residents 261
HEATH Samantha Jane
(commonly known as Samantha Heath)
  276 ELECTED
HOBBS-CHELL Hannah Independent - Ferndown People`s Alliance 353 ELECTED
SELBY Stephen Independent Voice for Ferndown Residents 305 ELECTED
STICKLEY Matthew John   130
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 4
Rejected in part 0
Total 4

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 3
  • electorate: 2372
  • ballot papers issued: 599
  • turnout: 25.25%

Ferndown Town Council - Ferndown Links Ward (3 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for the Ferndown Town Council - Ferndown Links Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

KING Katrina Louise

Independent - Ferndown People`s Alliance 384 ELECTED

MATTHEWS Sarah Joanne

Independent - Ferndown People`s Alliance 405 ELECTED
MILLER Ann Josephine Independent - Ferndown People`s Alliance 399 ELECTED
ROBINSON Julie Lorraine Local Conservatives 261

STAMP Kristina Marie
(commonly known as Krissy Stamp)

Local Conservatives 225
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 4
Rejected in part 0
Total 4

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 3
  • electorate: 2730
  • ballot papers issued: 632
  • turnout: 23.15%

Gillingham Town Council - Gillingham Town North Ward (6 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for the Gillingham Town Council - Gillingham Town North Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BASHFORD Graham   284
GALLOP Michael Anthony   299 ELECTED
HARRIS Paul   338 ELECTED
HILL Michael Stuart
(commonly known as Mick Hill)
  340 ELECTED
MARSH Anna Marie   467 ELECTED
WALDEN Mark Roderick   351 ELECTED
WEEKS Roger Brian Lewis   361 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 43
Rejected in part 0
Total 43

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 6
  • electorate: 3313
  • ballot papers issued: 783
  • turnout: 23.63%

Marshwood Parish (5 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Marshwood Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BAILEY Frederick Henry Farmer 58 ELECTED
CAMERON Alasdair Finlay
(commonly known as Ali Cameron)
  64 ELECTED
FORSEY Sarah Louise   74 ELECTED

PIPER John

  61 ELECTED
RABBETTS Christopher George
(commonly known as Chris Rabbetts)
Retired 61 ELECTED
RICHARDS Alexander Hamilton   57
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 3
Rejected in part 0
Total 3

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 5
  • electorate: 264
  • ballot papers issued: 114
  • turnout: 43.18%

Osmington Parish (7 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Osmington Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BALLARD Hilary Susan   97 ELECTED
BENNETT Iris Lorraine
(commonly known as Lorraine Bennett)
  30
BRAMLEY Eileen Jane   89
GROVES Frances Mary
(commonly known as Fran Groves)
  83
HICKLING Kathleen
(commonly known as Kathy Hickling)
  38
HICKLING Roy   24
IRELAND Nicolas Jon
(commonly known as Nick Ireland)
  132 ELECTED
JOHNSON Mark Christopher Independent 103 ELECTED
KUFLIK Bernard Ian
(commonly known as Bern Kuflik)
  127 ELECTED
LITTLE Jeffrey John
(commonly known as Jeff Little)
  113 ELECTED
MEDRECKI Joseph Maximillian Independent, Main Road, Osmington 112 ELECTED
MERKLE Christof Tyson   96
MILLER Sandra Rose   107 ELECTED
WHITE Victor Graham
(commonly known as Vic White)
  92
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 1
Rejected in part 0
Total 1

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 7
  • electorate: 500
  • ballot papers issued: 246
  • turnout: 49.20%

Pilsdon Parish (1 seat)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Pilsdon Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
GILLINGHAM Jane Louise   12 ELECTED
MACNAUGHTAN Neil Robert Preserve Natural Beauty of Marshwood Vale 3
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
Rejected in part 0
Total 0

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 1
  • electorate: 25
  • ballot papers issued: 15
  • turnout: 60.00%

Pimperne Parish (7 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Pimperne Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ARGLES Antony Edward Venables   161 ELECTED
BECKFORD Alison-Carole
(commonly known as Carole Beckford)
  181 ELECTED
O`CONNELL Stephen John
(commonly known as Steve O'Connell)
  132 ELECTED
RICHLEY Martin Christopher   185 ELECTED
SLOCOMBE Peter Alan   229 ELECTED
STRANGE Martin Thomas   162 ELECTED
SUTTON Hugh Nigel John
(commonly known as Hugh Sutton)
Retired 107
TANNER John Edward Thomas Forty Years Pimperne Resident 222 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Rejected in part 0
Total 10

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 7
  • electorate: 894
  • ballot papers issued: 338
  • turnout: 37.81%

Portland Town Council - Portland Tophill East Ward (4 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Portland Town Council - Portland Tophill East Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ALGEO Sheila Mary
(commonly known as Sheila Mary Miles)
Independents for Dorset 398 ELECTED
ATWELL Margaret Josephine
(commonly known as Jo Atwell)
Labour Party 301
COLLINS Gordon Thomas Samuel Labour Party 303
ETHERIDGE Marc Hayden Independents for Dorset 475 ELECTED
KIMBER Paul Ralph Labour Party 404 ELECTED
ROPER Peter John
(commonly known as Pete Roper)
Independents for Dorset 496 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 11
Rejected in part 0
Total 11

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 4
  • electorate: 2753
  • ballot papers issued: 904
  • turnout: 32.84%

Portland Town Council - Portland Tophill West Ward (6 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Portland Town Council - Portland Tophill West Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ATKINS Catherine Maria Labour Party 327 ELECTED
BOYCE Pamela Lilian
(commonly known as Pam Boyce)
Labour Party 271 
CARR Andrew
(commonly known as Andy Carr)
Independents for Dorset 515 ELECTED
COCKING Susan Independents for Dorset 509 ELECTED
DRAPER James George
(commonly known as Jim Draper)
Labour Party 328 ELECTED
FLACK Charles Edward
(commonly known as Charlie Flack)
Independents for Dorset 535 ELECTED
WAKEFIELD Christopher Mark Independent 319 
WHITEWAY Steven Robert Labour Party 210
WOODCOCK Timothy John
(commonly known as Tim Woodcock)
Independent for Portland 446 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14
Rejected in part 0
Total 14

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 6
  • electorate: 3847
  • ballot papers issued: 979
  • turnout: 25.45%

Portland Town Council - Portland Underhill Ward (4 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Portland Town Council - Portland Underhill Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
GARCIA Katharine Muriel Independent 196 
HUGHES Robert
(commonly known as Rob Hughes)
Independents for Dorset 358 ELECTED
MCFARLANE Karon Anne Independents for Dorset 236
PARKES Bernard Edward Labour Party 235
PARKES Carralyn Paula Labour Party 288 ELECTED
POPE Kia Robert
(commonly known as Kia Pope)
Green Party 278 ELECTED
WEST Sandra Margaret
(commonly known as Sandy West)
Independents for Dorset 309 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 5
Rejected in part 0
Total 5

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 4
  • electorate: 2738
  • ballot papers issued: 681
  • turnout: 24.87%

Sandford Orcas Parish (3 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for the Sandford Orcas Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
CRESWELL Kim Deborah
(commonly known as Kim Creswell)
For People and Nature 31
LOWE Janet   66 ELECTED
MCBEATH John Rowland Blades
(commonly known as Rowlie McBeath)
  63 ELECTED
PHILLIPSON Paul Richard   55 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
Rejected in part 0
Total 0

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 3
  • electorate: 147
  • ballot papers issued: 80
  • turnout: 54.42%

Shaftesbury Town Council - Shaftesbury East Ward (8 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for the Shaftesbury Town Council - Shaftesbury East Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BROWN Piers Alexander David
(commonly known as Piers Brown)
  322 ELECTED
CHASE Alexander Edward   442 ELECTED
DIBBEN Lester Mark   281 ELECTED
MILES Stephen John   215 
SALKELD Jade Independent 386 ELECTED
SMITH Conor James
(commonly known as Conor Smith)
Independent 517 ELECTED
WILD Lorah   325 ELECTED
WILD-BRIDGES Joanna Dawn
(commonly known as Jo Wild-Bridges)
  274
WILLIAMS Greg Andrew   448 ELECTED
YEO Peter David Justice for Shaftesbury 369 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 24
Rejected in part 0
Total 24

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 8
  • electorate: 3608
  • ballot papers issued: 986
  • turnout: 27.33%

Sherborne Town Council - Sherborne East Ward (6 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for the Sherborne Town Council - Sherborne East Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ANDREWS Jonathan Albert
(commonly known as Jon Andrews)
Liberal Democrat 1037 ELECTED
COLERIDGE-MATTHEWS Vaughan   382
GREENE Jenny Susan
(commonly known as Susan Greene)
Independent 688 ELECTED
GRIFFEN James Richard Fenton Independent 453 ELECTED
JACOBS Paul Kevin Liberal Democrat 624 ELECTED
LEGG Robin Andrew Shane Liberal Democrat 817 ELECTED
PATTERSON Guy Justin Liberal Democrat 651 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 33
Rejected in part 0
Total 33

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 6
  • electorate: 3777
  • ballot papers issued: 1487
  • turnout: 39.37%

Sixpenny Handley and Pentridge Parish - Sixpenny Handley Ward (8 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Sixpenny Handley and Pentridge Parish - Sixpenny Handley Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ADAMS David   195 ELECTED
ADAMS Rosalie   216 ELECTED
CHICK David John Christopher
(commonly known as David Chick)
  225 ELECTED
HASSALL Robert Charles
(commonly known as Robert Hassall)
  143 ELECTED
MCLEAN Stuart   168 ELECTED
MEADEN Simon Edward
(commonly known as Badger Meaden)
  235 ELECTED
MEREWEATHER Ian Thomas   101
REED James Edward Colin   174 ELECTED
TURNER Andrew Duncan
(commonly known as Andy Turner)
  211 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 5
Rejected in part 0
Total 5

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 8
  • electorate: 948
  • ballot papers issued: 336
  • turnout: 35.44%

Sturminster Newton Town Council (11 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Sturminster Newton Town Council 
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BATSTONE Pauline Hannah   766 ELECTED
COOPER Lee Andrew   187
DOBSON Jeremy Nicholas
(commonly known as Nick Dobson)
  575 ELECTED
DONALDSON Andrew Edwin Fraser   436 ELECTED
FRASER Charles George   433 ELECTED
JONES Martin Charles   508 ELECTED
LACEY Helen Jacqueline   546 ELECTED
MANTOCK Deborah Diana
(commonly known as Debbie Mantock)
  466 ELECTED
MARKS Peter Jack   414 ELECTED
MARSH Graeme Eric   309 ELECTED
MATTHEWS Janet Dorothy   547 ELECTED
ROSE Gerald Willis
(commonly known as Joe Rose)
  517 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 26
Rejected in part 0
Total 26

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 11
  • electorate: 3317
  • ballot papers issued: 1026
  • turnout: 30.93%

Swanage Town Council - Swanage North Ward (6 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Swanage Town Council - Swanage North Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
CHASTON Paul Raymond Local Conservatives 561
COWARD Megan Imogen Independent 656 ELECTED
FOSTER Christine Hazel
(commonly known as Tina Foster)
Local Conservatives 728 ELECTED
HARDING Woodley Robert
(commonly known as Woody Harding)
Labour Party 551
KAISER John Stuart Local Conservatives 554
LEJEUNE John Peter Local Conservatives 606 ELECTED
MCDAVID Ian James Independent 581
MERCER James John
(commonly known as James Mercer)
Labour Party 588
MORETON Christopher John
(commonly known as Chris Moreton)
Local Conservatives 726 ELECTED
PIPER Matthew John
(commonly known as Matt Piper)
Liberal Democrats 546
SILVERTON Sarah Elizabeth Amy
(commonly known as Sarah Elizabeth Amy Brookes)
Independent 725 ELECTED
TRITE William Stanley Local Conservatives 779 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Rejected in part 0
Total 9

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 6
  • electorate: 3997
  • ballot papers issued: 1696
  • turnout: 42.43%

Swanage Town Council - Swanage South Ward (6 seats) 

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Swanage Town Council - Swanage South Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BONFIELD Michael Peter
(commonly known as Mike Bonfield)
Local Conservatives 627 ELECTED
DORRINGTON Julia
(commonly known as Jules Dorrington)
Labour Party 655 ELECTED
EADES Philip Michael Independent 511
FINCH Caroline Freda May Local Conservatives 479
LUCAS Heidi Jane Local Conservatives 426
MCDAVID Helen Mary Independent 444
MONKHOUSE Deborah Susan
(commonly known as Debby Monkhouse)
Labour Party 760 ELECTED
SUTTLE Gary Maurice Local Conservatives 548
SUTTON Clifford Frank Victor
(commonly known as Cliff Sutton)
Labour Party 634 ELECTED
TOMES Christopher James
(commonly known as Chris Tomes)
Local Conservatives 575 ELECTED
VILE Sarah Margaret
(commonly known as Sarah Vile)
Labour Party 652 ELECTED
WHITWAM Michael Alan Local Conservatives 342
WOOD Christopher John
(commonly known as Chris Wood)
Independent 451
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 4
Rejected in part 0
Total 4

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 6
  • electorate: 3843
  • ballot papers issued: 1543
  • turnout: 40.15%

Toller Porcorum Parish (7 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Toller Porcorum Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BILLEN Deborah Mary   126 ELECTED
CRABBE Peter Charles   108 ELECTED
CURRY Jane Penelope   89 ELECTED
FARMER Neil Gordon   127 ELECTED
HODSON Stephen Charles   77 ELECTED
JONES Helen Ruth   114 ELECTED
MILLER Judith Blake   62 
WARDLE Christopher Mark
(commonly known as Chris Wardle)
  114 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 2
Rejected in part 0
Total 2

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 7
  • electorate: 262
  • ballot papers issued: 151
  • turnout: 57.63%

Wareham Town Council (16 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Wareham Town Council
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BUDD David Anthony Liberal Democrats 819 ELECTED
CLEATON Doreen Rosina Liberal Democrats 710 ELECTED
COTTON Marian Jill Independent 842 ELECTED
CRITCHLEY Keith William Thomas Liberal Democrats 733 ELECTED
DALLIMORE Andrew John
(commonly known as Andy Dallimore)
Liberal Democrats 694 ELECTED
DAVEY Ian George Independent, For The Good of Wareham 785 ELECTED
DEAN Robert Stanley
(commonly known as Bob Dean)
Independent 734 ELECTED
DEAN Susan Jane
(commonly known as Sue Dean)
Independent 726 ELECTED
GOVER Zoe Michelle Independent 938 ELECTED
GREEN Vera Gladys Liberal Democrats 626 ELECTED
HILL Martin John Independent, For The Good of Wareham 751 ELECTED
HOLLOWAY Ryan David Liberal Democrats 745 ELECTED
KIRK Lucia Liberal Democrats 668 ELECTED
LEWIS Malcolm
(commonly known as Malcolm Lewis-Fry)
Independent 551
ROBINSON David Ian Liberal Democrats 645 ELECTED
TIGHE Molly Alice Independent 754 ELECTED
WHEATLEY Susan Lesley Independent 671 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 22
Rejected in part 0
Total 22

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 16
  • electorate: 4594
  • ballot papers issued: 1670
  • turnout: 36.35%

West Stour Parish (3 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for West Stour Parish
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
AMLOT David Christopher James   79 ELECTED
EDWARDS Estelle   54 ELECTED
ELSWORTH Mark William   39 
GOULD Paul Charles   36
MITCHELL Patrick Kevin
(commonly known as Pat Mitchell)
  52 ELECTED
SEALY Patricia Diana
(commonly known as Pat Sealy)
  46
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
Rejected in part 0
Total 0

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 3
  • electorate: 176
  • ballot papers issued: 110
  • turnout: 62.50%

Weymouth Town Council - Littlemoor Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Littlemoor Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BAILEY Alexander Robert
(commonly known as Alex Bailey)
Independent 123
BROWN Stephen Nicholas
(commonly known as Steve Brown)
Labour Party 161
HAYTER Brian William Local Conservatives 376 ELECTED
LEGG Howard Richard Liberal Democrats 205
O`LEARY Louie James Local Conservatives 489 ELECTED
WEAVING Ann Liberal Democrats 205
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 4
Rejected in part 0
Total 4

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 3332
  • ballot papers issued: 882
  • turnout: 26.47%

Weymouth Town Council - Lodmoor Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Lodmoor Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BELL Matthew Alastair
(commonly known as Matt Bell)
Liberal Democrats 574 ELECTED
CIVIL David Graham Liberal Democrats 479 ELECTED
FARQUHARSON James William Local Conservatives 189 
GRANYCOME George Local Conservatives 200
TOBIN Anne Labour Party 219
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Rejected in part 0
Total 10

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 3311
  • ballot papers issued: 963
  • turnout: 29.08%

Weymouth Town Council - Melcombe Regis Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Melcombe Regis Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
ATKINSON Howard John Labour Party 278 ELECTED
ORRELL Jonathan Martin
(commonly known as Jon Orrell)
Green Party 507 ELECTED
WALL Claire Joan Local Conservatives 247
WHATLEY Ken Independent 224
YEOMAN Mary Local Conservatives 144
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Rejected in part 0
Total 9

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 3330
  • ballot papers issued: 890
  • turnout: 26.73%

Weymouth Town Council - Preston Ward (3 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Preston Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BEVAN Michael Liberal Democrats 538
DICKENS Steven David Local Conservatives 1000 ELECTED
DICKENSON Joanna Mary Local Conservatives 1093 ELECTED
DICKENSON Peter Local Conservatives 1129 ELECTED
HOPE Holly Liberal Democrats 606
PEARSON Gillian Liberal Democrats 549
WILCOX Kay Susanne
(commonly known as Kay Wilcox)
Labour Party 336
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 26
Rejected in part 0
Total 26

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 3
  • electorate: 4304
  • ballot papers issued: 2006
  • turnout: 46.61%

Weymouth Town Council - Radipole and Southill Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Radipole and Southill Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BOWN Louise Liberal Democrats 832 ELECTED
CRUMP Winifred Pauline
(commonly known as Pauline Crump)
Labour Party 318
HARRIS David Best
(commonly known as David Harris)
Liberal Democrats 935 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 49
Rejected in part 0
Total 49

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 4005
  • ballot papers issued: 1281
  • turnout: 31.99%

Weymouth Town Council - Rodwell Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Rodwell Ward 
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
SELVES David Robert John
(commonly known as David Selves)
Local Conservatives 460
SEWRY Michael Ronald
(commonly known as Mike Sewry)
Labour Party 610 ELECTED
WILLIAMS Clare Louise Local Conservatives 464 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 40
Rejected in part 0
Total 40

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 3224
  • ballot papers issued: 1155
  • turnout: 35.83%

Weymouth Town Council - Upwey and Broadwey Ward (3 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Upwey and Broadwey Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BERGMAN Jan Edward Ernest Local Conservatives 347
DAY Beverley Liberal Democrats 669 ELECTED
GIBSON-PIERCE Christine Victoria Local Conservatives 278
NORTHAM David James Liberal Democrats 839 ELECTED
SILVER Byron Labour Party 340 
WILES Robert Edward Local Conservatives 332
YOUNG Timothy Charles Ormiston
(commonly known as Tim Young)
Liberal Democrats 732 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 20
Rejected in part 0
Total 20

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 3
  • electorate: 4295
  • ballot papers issued: 1453
  • turnout: 33.83%

Weymouth Town Council - Westham East Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Westham East Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
FUHRMANN Alex Liberal Democrats 480 ELECTED
HARMSWORTH Lee Daniel Liberal Democrats 316 ELECTED
MCGLYNN Alexander John Local Conservatives 151
RODD Jonathan Leslie
(commonly known as Jon Rodd)
Labour Party 257
TANNASSEE Thomas Oswald Local Conservatives 118
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 18
Rejected in part 0
Total 18

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 3114
  • ballot papers issued: 848
  • turnout: 27.23%

Weymouth Town Council - Westham West Ward (3 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Westham West Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
CLIFFORD Simon Arthur Dewi Liberal Democrats 436 ELECTED
HAMILTON Lucy Labour Party 350
HOPE Ryan Dean Liberal Democrats 625 ELECTED
JAMES Christine Mary
(commonly known as Christine James)
Independents for Dorset 296
TAYLOR Gillian 
(commonly known as Gill Taylor)
Liberal Democrats 620 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15
Rejected in part 0
Total 15

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 3
  • electorate: 4816
  • ballot papers issued: 1129
  • turnout: 23.44%

Weymouth Town Council - Wyke North Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Wyke North Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
NICKINSON Caroline Joyce Local Conservatives 430 ELECTED
NICKINSON Richard Douglas Local Conservatives 403
WHELLER Kate Labour Party 887 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 33
Rejected in part 0
Total 33

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 4128
  • ballot papers issued: 1273
  • turnout: 30.84%

Weymouth Town Council - Wyke South Ward (2 seats)

Number of votes received per candidate (if elected, the word "ELECTED" appear against the number of votes:

Results for Weymouth Town Council - Wyke South Ward
Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
BRUCE Ian Cameron
(commonly known as Ian Bruce)
Local Conservatives 194
GRIFFITHS Mark Timothy
(commonly known as Tim Griffiths)
  146
NICHOLLS Alec Roy
(commonly known as Alec Nicholls)
Local Conservatives 239
TAYLOR Thomas Labour Party 428 ELECTED
TOFT Helen Jane
(commonly known as Helen Toft)
Green Party 558 ELECTED
Number of ballot papers rejected:
Reason  Number rejected
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15
Rejected in part 0
Total 15

Number of vacant seats, electorate, ballot papers issued and turnout:

  • vacant seats: 2
  • electorate: 3370
  • ballot papers issued: 981
  • turnout: 29.11%

Candidate expenses

Read the Electoral Commission guidance for candidates at parish council elections in England on candidate spending and completing your candidate spending return (you can also download the spending return and declaration for completion)

Your completed spending return and declaration should be returned to Electoral Services (please note: we require paper copies).