Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler.  Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Puddletown C of E First School bus route and timetable

Route ME001

Operator: Barry's Coaches

Route ME001
Stop nameLocationAM timePM time
Rogers Hill Farm Briantspuddle 8:01am 3:44pm
Bottom of Throop Hollow Throop 8:04am 3:55pm
Main Street Crossroads Briantspuddle 8:07am 3:47pm
Blacksmiths Cottage Affpuddle 8:10am 3:50pm
Southover Lane Tolpuddle 8:14am 3:37pm
Martyrs Museum Tolpuddle Tolpuddle 8:17am 3:34pm
Athelhampton Church Athelhampton 8:24am N/A
Athelhampton Riverside Athelhampton 8:26am 3:30pm
St Mary's CE Middle School Puddletown 8:30am 3:25pm
Puddletown C of E First School Puddletown 9:35am 3:15pm

Click on the icon on the top left of the map to view route information:

Route ME004

Operator: Barry's Coaches

Route ME004
Stop NameLocationAM timePM time

The School

 Buckland Newton

N/A

4:08pm

Holcombe Mead

Alton Pancras

7:50am

4:03pm

Church Lane

Piddletrenthide

7:55am

3:59pm

The Piddle Inn

Piddletrenthide

7:58am

3:56pm

The Old School

Piddletrenthide

7:59am

3:55pm

Racklands

Piddletrenthide

8:02am

3:52pm

The Old Bakehouse

White Lackington

8:06am

3:50pm

Piddlehinton Cross, Rectory Road

Piddlehinton

8:10am

3:46pm

Piddlehinton Cross, Church Hill

Piddlehinton

8:13am

3:45pm

Piddlehinton Camp

Piddlehinton

8:17am

N/A

Waterston B3143/B3142

Waterston

8:18am

3:40pm

St Mary's CE Middle School

Puddletown

8:25am

3:35pm

Puddletown C Of E First School

Puddletown

8:30am

3:30pm

Piddlehinton Cross, Church Hill

Piddlehinton

8:37am

3:22pm

Thimble Inn

Piddlehinton

8:40am

3:20pm

Piddle Valley Ce Va First School

Piddletrenthide

8:45am

3:15pm

Please note this route is split into 2 parts on the map:

  • part 1 shows stops from Holcombe Mead to Waterston 
  • part 2 shows stops from St: Mary's Middle School to Piddle Valley First School via Puddletown First School

Click on the icon on the top left of the map to view route information:

Route ME008

Operator: Barry's Coaches

Route ME008
Stop NameLocationAM TimePM Time
Lower Lewell Farm Dorchester 7:55am 4:21pm
Woodsford Castle Dairy Woodsford 7:58am 4:17pm
Woodford School Lane Woodsford 8am 4:15pm
Woodsford Level Crossing Woodsford 8:06am 4:10pm
Dick O' Th' Banks Road Shelter Crossways 8:10am 4pm
Dick O' Th' Banks Road Crossways 8:12am 4:01pm
Dick O' Th' Banks Road East Crossways 8:13am 3:58pm
Moreton Frampton Arms Moreton 8:15am 3:54pm
Moreton Railway Station Moreton 8:16am 3:55pm
Moreton Tearooms Moreton 8:20am 3:48pm
Moreton Hurst Farm Moreton 8:25am 3:44pm
Tincleton Lifestyle Centre Tincleton 8:30am 3:38pm
St Mary's CE Middle School Puddletown 8:40am 3:25pm
Puddletown CE First School Puddletown 8:50am 3:15pm

Click on the icon on the top left of the map to view route information:

Route ME009

Operator: Barry's Coaches

Route ME009
Stop NameLocationAM timePM time
Sherren Avenue Charlton Down 7:50am 4:30pm
The Cross                                     Charminster 7:55am 4:20pm
Mansell Square Poundbury 8:02am 4:15pm
Gloucester Road Dorchester 8:08am 4:12pm
London Close Dorchester 8:10am 4:03pm
Church Lane Stinsford 8:15am 3:56pm
Heath Cottages Bockhampton 8:17am 3:50pm
Village Hall Tincleton 8:20am 3:46pm
St Mary's CE Middle School Puddletown 8:30am 3:35pm
Puddletown C of E First School Puddletown 8:35am

3:30pm

Click on the icon on the top left of the map to view route information:

Route ME010

Operator: Bluebird Coaches

Route ME010
Stop NameLocationAM timePM time
Brightsmead Higher Ansty 8:05am 3:54pm
Higher Ansty Cross/Chapel                       Higher Ansty 8:06am 3:52pm
Melcombe Bingham - Phone Box Melcombe Bingham 8:08am 3:50pm
Cross Lanes Melcombe Bingham 8:10am 3:48pm
Cheselbourne First School Cheselbourne 8:12am 3:43pm
Hill View Cottages Cheselbourne 8:14am 3:41pm
Bus Shelter Dewlish 8:20am 3:35pm
St Mary's CE Middle School Puddletown 8:30am 3:25pm
Puddletown C of E First School Puddletown 8:35am 3:15pm

Click on the icon on the top left of the map to view route information:

Rate this page

Have some feedback?

Your feedback

This form is to report content that is wrong, or any issues or feedback you have about the web page.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.

General data protection regulation (GDPR)

We will only use the personal information supplied by you in accordance with GDPR. By giving us this information you are consenting to such use as set out in our privacy notice.