Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. By continuing to use this site and closing this message you agree to our use of cookies.Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Family Information Service privacy notice

Services provided

Information collected from childcare providers and other services published on the Family Information Directory, a website that parents, professionals and other interested parties can use to find services. 

See our separate Early Years and Childcare privacy statement on how we use data to provide advice and support to childcare providers. 

Personal data we need from you

The information we need from you is about services rather than individuals, so it's not personal, apart from registered childminders who usually work from their own home. 

We'll only publish childcare information on our directory if the provider gives their consent. For childminders we only publish their town, postcode and whichever email address they use for their business. 

Personal information about you from others 

We receive updates from Ofsted for childcare providers only. This isn't personal information, apart from information about registered childminders.

Who will be using your personal information

No personal information is collected by our service, apart from data about registered childminders. We may use this data to safeguard children. 

The Data Controller is Dorset Council.

Dorset Council may use an additional external information technology provider if appropriate (for example, Servelec for social care) which will process your data (a data processor) for these and related activities.

What your information will be used for 

We have a statutory duty under section 12 of the Childcare Act 2006 to provide information, advice and support to parents.

The lawful or legal basis for requesting and using your information

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) our lawful basis as a public authority is covered by articles:

  • 6.1.e: we have a public interest duty to provide a service that covers the collection of personal data 
  • 9.2.h: we may collect special category data for the management of social care information systems or services

Which other organisations we may share your data with

We don't share data with any other organisations, but if services (including childcare providers) give consent, we publish general information (not personal) on our Family Information Directory

How long we will keep your data

We keep data after a childcare provider or service closes until it's destroyed at these times:

  • registered childcare providers: 7 years
  • other services: 1 year

Our use of your data will be subject to your legal rights as per the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Find more information about privacy law, our obligations and your rights from the ICO.

Contact us if you have concerns over the way we're asking for or using your personal data:

If you still have concerns following our response, you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner's Office

Rate this page

Have some feedback?

Your feedback

This form is to report content that is wrong, or any issues or feedback you have about the web page.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.

General data protection regulation (GDPR)

We will only use the personal information supplied by you in accordance with GDPR. By giving us this information you are consenting to such use as set out in our privacy notice.