Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. By continuing to use this site and closing this message you agree to our use of cookies.Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Coronavirus (COVID-19): updates and advice

Children's Services - SEND - privacy notice

What services are being provided?

SEND, Children’s Services 

Teams:

  • SEN Assessment Team 
  • Educational Psychology Services
  • Specialist Teaching Services (SENSS, BSS, HSS, VSS, PMNS, Portage)

Services we provide

SEN Assessment Team – Statutory 

Children and young people (CYP) with a learning disability who need more support than their educational setting can provide with the resources may benefit from provision set out in an Education Health and Care Plan (EHC Plan) which is funded through the Local Authority (LA).

The LA will determine through a Request for Needs Assessment whether an assessment is required. If an assessment is appropriate then advice will be collected from professionals. The assessment can be received from a parent, a young person over the age of 16, or a person acting on behalf of an educational setting. The LA will gather information about the CYP from a variety of sources.

An assessment will not always lead to an EHC plan if the LA decide the needs can be met by the educational setting with current resource.

If an EHC Plan is agreed the LA will draft a Plan and when confirmed, a Final EHC Plan. 

EHC Plans are reviewed at least every 12 months and the LA will update the EHC Plan if the amendments are appropriate.

The LA will monitor the cases and provision.

Specialist Teaching and Advice Services (Behaviour Support Service, Hearing Support Services, Vision Support Services, SEN Specialist Services, Portage Pre-school Support Service, Physical Medical Needs Service) – Statutory/Non- Statutory Functions 

Some services offer direct specialist teaching for identified pupils as well as advisory support to schools and settings to achieve effective inclusive practice for all pupils who have specific and or complex special educational needs. 

Services provided include diagnostic assessment and post assessment advice to schools:

  • feedback
  • liaison and programme planning
  • provision of specialist professional support and advice to pupils
  • educational settings and the local authority in specific areas of SEND
  • training packages for schools and settings. 

Some services are available to schools on a traded basis. 

Educational Psychology Services (EPS) – Statutory/Non- Statutory Functions

  • children and young people and their families may be entitled to receive educational psychology service support - all publicly funded schools have a link educational psychologist and provide at least one planning meeting a year
  • psychological advice towards an EHC Needs assessment including gathering of relevant information about the child or young person’s needs and strengths and writing a report providing advice in relation to provision
  • contributing towards multi-agency assessments for complex cases at the request of a consultant pediatrician or consultant psychiatrist where CYP are undergoing an assessment as part of the Development and Behaviour Pathway
  • psychological advice and acting as a witness for the LA in SEND tribunals
  • safeguarding and educational visits for CYP who are placed in residential education settings outside Dorset 
  • monthly team supervision to the DC residential home for children with learning disabilities Link educational psychologist to the Virtual School for Looked After Children Critical Incident and Sad Event Support to schools and Dorset educational settings
  • provide direct support to schools where DC are commissioning specialist provision specifically for CYP with SEMH needs and CCN
  • provide support and implement commissioned project work in relation to Resilience, Attachment Friendly Schools, Autism Friendly Schools, Person Centred Approaches
  • deliver training for individual schools, centrally for school staff and Childrens workforce
  • provide supervision to the DC complaints team and other teams when requested - attendance at meetings and direct intervention where there are significant concerns about current placement or the CYP is at risk of exclusion
  • facilitating Multi-Agency Planning and Problem Solving (MAPPS) meetings when directed by LA
  • attending SENCO area meetings and other Dorset Inclusion meetings

What personal information do we need from you?

The personal information we may need from you or your CYP consists of:

  • name
  • address
  • postcode
  • email address
  • telephone numbers
  • contact details 
  • NHS Number
  • education information
  • identified special educational need and disability, medical need
  • family dynamics
  • all professionals involved with the CYP which relate to EHC Plan
  • plans for provision and support from Education, Health and Social Care
  • electronic and paper records of all contact relating to the EHC Plan process and maintenance of the EHC Plan 

What Special Category (sensitive) Data might we need?

In order that we may deliver services appropriate to your needs we may also ask for the following ‘special category’ (sensitive) information about you, which may include:

  • race
  • ethnic origin
  • health information
  • religion 
  • sexual orientation 

Information we may receive

Personal information about you from others

To help us provide services appropriate to your needs we may receive personal information about from others such as:

  • family
  • NHS Agencies (GP, CAMHS etc.)
  • social care services (CWAD, Family Partnership)
  • foster carers
  • alternative provision
  • LAC
  • other local authorities
  • voluntary services providers
  • Youth Offending Service
  • legal services / solicitors
  • educational settings including Independent educational settings
  • commissioned Partners
  • Early Years and childcare services

Who might use your personal information?

The following organisations or departments may use the information you provide: Personal information about you from others

  • NHS Agencies (GP, CAMHS etc.)
  • social care services (CWAD, Family Partnership)
  • foster carers
  • alternative provision
  • LAC
  • other local authorities
  • voluntary services providers
  • Youth Offending Service
  • legal services / solicitors
  • educational settings including Independent educational settings
  • commissioned Partners
  • Early Years and childcare services

What might your information be used for and what is the lawful basis for requesting and using it?

Your information may be used for:

  • EHC Plan assessment and or production, maintenance and review of the EHC Plan
  • diagnostic assessments
  • multi-agency meetings

Please note that if we cannot use your data we may not be able to provide you with these services.

What is the lawful basis for us to use your information?

Our Lawful or legal basis for using your information can be found on the Information Commissioner's website.

To deliver our statutory responsibilities as enshrined in relevant Children’s legislation and local government legislation.

Organisations we may share your information with

The following organisations or departments may use the information you provide: 

  • NHS agencies (GP, CAMHS etc.)
  • social care services (CWAD, Family Partnership) 
  • other local authorities 
  • voluntary services providers
  • legal services / solicitors / SENDIST 
  • educational settings including independent educational settings 
  • commissioned partners 
  • Youth Offending Service 
  • early years settings 

Will your information be stored in, processed or accessible from countries outside the UK, EU or EEA countries?

No, your information will not be stored in, processed or accessible from countries outside the UK, EU or EEA countries.

How long will we keep your information?

As per the retention schedule for local authorities, we will only hold your information as per the guidance, for example Child Protection up to 70 years. 

Your feedback

This form is to report content that is wrong, or any issues or feedback you have about the web page.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.

General data protection regulation (GDPR)

We will only use the personal information supplied by you in accordance with GDPR. By giving us this information you are consenting to such use as set out in our privacy notice.